mini banner ehprg 2018

Programme Schedule

 

 
  • Thomas Meier

    2108 EHPRG Award Lecture
    Bavarian Geoinstitute
    Universtiy of Bayreuth
    .
    Bayreuth, DE
    .
    .

 

  • SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

    Time Topic
    16.00 – 19.00 Registration
    17.00 – 19.00 EHPRG Committee Meeting
    18.00 – 20.00 Welcome Reception
  • MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

    Time Topic
    08.00 – 09.00 Registration
    08.45 – 09.00 Opening Ceremony
    09.00 – 10.00 Plenary 1 - Eran Greenberg Correlations between pressure-induced structural and electronic/magnetic transitions in transition-metal compounds
    10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30 – 12.30 Parallel Sessions
     Session 1 – Phase Transitions Chairman: Francisco Javier Manjón
     Session 2 – Novel Materials Chairman: Natalia Dubrovinskaia
     Session 3 – Instrumentation, Equipment & New Techniques Chairmen: Reinhard Boehler & Malcolm Guthrie
    12.30 – 14.00 Lunch Break
    13.00 – 14.00 AIRAPT Committee Meeting
    14.00 – 16.00 Parallel Sessions
     Session 4 – Phase Transitions Chairmen: Stefan Klotz & John Loveday
     Session 5 – Novel Materials Chairman: Andreas Zerr & Sergey Ovsyannikov
     Session 6 – Instrumentation, Equipment & New Techniques Chairman: Rustem Khasanov
    16.00 – 18.00 Coffee Break + Poster session 1
  • TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

    Time Topic
    08.00 – 09.00 Registration
    09.00 – 10.00 Plenary 2 - Roland Winter Using Pressure Perturbation for Studying Conformational and Functional Substates of Proteins, NUclEic Acids and Membrane-Associated Processes
    10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30 – 12.30 Parallel Sessions
    Session 7 – Phase Transitions Chairman: Ahuja Rajeev
    Session 8 – Bio/Life Sciences Chairman: Roland Winter
    Session 9 – Dynamic Pressures & Shock Waves Chairman: Eglantine Boulard
    12.30 – 13.00 Conference Group Photo (“I love Aveiro” Staircase)
    13.00 – 14.00 Lunch Break
    14.00 – 16.00 Parallel Sessions
    Session 10 – Phase Transitions Chairman: Gregory Rozenberg
    Session 11 – Spectroscopy, Structure & Properties Chairman: Julien Haines
    Session 12 – Food Processing/Preservation Chairmen: Santiago Aubourg & Manuel Vázquez
    17.00 – 19.30  Technical Visit
  • WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

    Time Topic
    08.00 – 09.00 Registration
    09.00 – 10.00 Plenary 3 - Reinhard Boehler Unsolved phase diagrams of simple materials
    10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30 – 12.10 Parallel Sessions
    Session 13 – Phase Transitions Chairmen: Fernando Rodriguez & Sergey V. Rashchenko
     Session 14 – Spectroscopy, Structure & Properties Chairman: Michael Hanfland
     Session 15 – Food Processing/Preservation Chairmen: Amauri Rosenthal & Elisabete Alexandre
    12.10 – 13.30 EHPRG General Assembly + Award Lecture
    13.30 – 15.00 Lunch Break
    15.00 – 19.00 Excursions
  • THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

    Time Topic
    08.00 – 09.00 Registration
    09.00 – 10.00  Plenary 4 - Eglantine Boulard Carbon-rich phases at extreme conditions
    10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30 – 12.30 Parallel Sessions
    Session 16 – Phase Transitions Chairman: Alain Polian
    Session 17 – Spectroscopy, Structure & Properties Chairman: Jesus Gonzalez
    Session 18 – Food Processing/Preservation Chairmen: Krystian Marszałek & Marie de Lamballerie
    12.30 – 14.00 Lunch Break
    14.00 – 16.00 Parallel Sessions
      Session 19 – Spectroscopy, Structure & Properties Chairman: Mario Santoro
      Session 20 – Theory and Modelling Chairman: Nathalie Vast
      Session 21 – Geosciences Chairman: Leonid Dubrovinsky
    16.00 – 16.30  Nature’s Open Talk
    16.30 – 18.30 Coffee Break + Poster session 2
    19.30 – 23.00 Gala Dinner
  • FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

    Time Topic
    08.00 – 09.00 Registration
    09.00 – 10.00 Plenary 5 - Clemens Prescher Structure of silicate glasses and melts up to ultra high pressures
    10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30 – 12.30 Parallel Sessions
    Session 22 – Theory & Modelling Chairman: Aitor Bergara
    Session 23 – Geosciences Chairman: Eran Greenberg
    Session 24 – Crystalline & Non-crystalline States Chairman: Clemens Prescher
    12.30 – 13.30 Closing Ceremony and Awards
    13.30 – 14.30 Lunch Box
  • 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organization

dqua organizer

Abreu Events - Porto Office

For general information about the congress, including registration, please contact us at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
+351 22 204 3680
Praça da Trindade, 142, 4º - 4000-539 Porto